Call For Free Consultation
[…] What do we mean? For instance, imagine that the spouse who was not the primary earner in the family wants to keep the marital home, which is valued at $300,000. If that spouse receives the home in the divorce, then she likely will not receive many other assets. As such, she may not have the money necessary to pay for repairs to the house, or for the annual taxes on the home. A Michigan divorce lawyer can help you with your options.

Spousal Support Awards and the Length of the Marriage

Under MCL 552.23, “if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party,” then the court may award spousal support.

As with property distribution, the length of the marriage, as well as the standard of living to which the parties became accustomed during the marriage, can be taken into account when the court makes a decision about spousal support.